VISITOR VISA


Canada is about people, colour, excitement and originality. Entry to Canada is a privilege not a right. If you want to visit Canada you must meet the necessary requirements and you may need a temporary resident visa.

To visit Canada you:

- must be healthy.
- must not have a criminal record;
- will need a valid passport, proof of who you are or other travel documents; and
- may need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to pay your medical costs before you leave for Canada.

If you do not require a Temporary Resident Visa you can simply appear at any port of entry with your passport and indicate to the Immigration Officer that you intend on staying in Canada temporarily for purposes of visiting friends, family, sightseeing, or business

Once you arrive:

An officer from Citizenship and Immigration Canada will ask you a few short questions when you arrive. To make this go quickly, keep your passport with you and not in your luggage.

The officer will stamp your passport to tell you how long you may stay in Canada. Feel free to ask questions if you are unsure about anything.

After you arrive, you may want to change the conditions of your visit. This is possible in special cases. You must do this before your visa runs out. Apply to extend your stay or visit at least four weeks before your visa expires.