FEDERAL SKILLED WORKERS


The rules for applying as a skilled worker can change from time to time, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada as a skilled worker.

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help them become economically established in Canada.

As of May 4, 2013, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will only consider federal skilled worker (FSW) applications from people who have:

- at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience in a single occupation,
- within the last 10 years,
- at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC),and who are:

   1. in one of the 24 eligible occupations, and whose application is received under the occupation’s sub-cap and overall FSW cap, or
   2. with a valid offer of arranged employment, or
   3. who are applying under the PhD stream (see below) until the PhD cap of 1,000 applications is reached.

All applicants must also:
- meet the minimum language threshold (and submit approved language test results), and
- submit a Canadian educational credential or foreign credential and an assessment of their foreign education from an approved agency, and
- meet all requirements of the FSW Program.


Applications per eligible occupation:

Between May 4, 2013, and April 30, 2014, we will consider no more than 5,000 complete FSW applications for processing. Within the 5,000 cap, we will consider no more than 300 applications per eligible occupation for processing within this same time frame.

The cap year began on May 4, 2013, and will end on April 30, 2014, unless otherwise stated by the Minister.

Note: Due to the large number of applications we get, we cannot check that each one is complete on the same day it gets to the office. The numbers on this page are updated at least once a week, but are only a guide. There is no guarantee that an application sent in now will fall within the cap by the time it gets to the Centralized Intake Office.

Total received toward the overall cap: 3,773 of 5,000
Eligible occupation (by National Occupational Classification [NOC] code)Number of complete applications

Applications in the PhD stream:

CIC will accept 1,000 applications for processing per year under the PhD stream. To apply under this stream, you must have either

- finished at least two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, or
- graduated from a Canadian PhD program in the 12 months before we get your application.

Find out more about eligibility for this category.
The new PhD cap year began on May 4, 2013, and will end on April 30, 2014, unless otherwise stated by the Minister.